Top Speed
16 mph (25 km/h)
Motor Power
250 W
E-Bike Class
Class 1
Battery Capacity
720 Wh
Range
93 mi (150 km)
Total Weight
66.1 lbs (30 kg)

Our verdict

The MG600 Lite pairs a 720 Wh battery with a 120 mm fork, 4-piston hydraulic brakes and a 200 kg load rating for €1,399. It is a 250W, 25 km/h pedelec weighing 66.1 lbs with no rear suspension, so it suits riders who want a long-range step-through trekking bike rather than a trail e-MTB.

Score card

5.5 5.5/10
#3 of 3 in Commuter
#3 of 4 overall

  • Performance 0.6
  • Range & Battery 5.6
  • Build Quality 6.5
  • Components 8.5
  • Comfort & Ride 6.7
  • Value 5.8
  • Tech & Features 8.5
Category score radarRadar chart comparing Lankeleisi MG600 Lite across 7 score categories from 0 to 10. Lankeleisi MG600 Lite: Performance 0.6, Range & Battery 5.6, Build Quality 6.5, Components 8.5, Comfort & Ride 6.7, Value 5.8, Tech & Features 8.5.PerformanceRange & BatteryBuild QualityComponentsComfort & RideValueTech & Features
Lankeleisi MG600 Lite
Category scores (0-10)
CategoryLankeleisi MG600 Lite
Performance0.6
Range & Battery5.6
Build Quality6.5
Components8.5
Comfort & Ride6.7
Value5.8
Tech & Features8.5

Pros and cons

Pros

  • 720 Wh Samsung-cell battery with a rated pedal-assist range of up to 150 km (93 mi)
  • ZOOM HB-876 4-piston hydraulic disc brakes with 180 mm rotors
  • 120 mm oil-damped fork with lockout, plus a suspension seat post
  • Switchable torque or cadence sensor with 5 assist levels
  • 200 kg (441 lbs) maximum load and aluminum fenders included

Cons

  • Front fork only, no rear suspension
  • 250W motor with assist limited to 25 km/h (15.5 mph) as shipped
  • One reviewer reports 1.5 to 3 hours of assembly and gears needing adjustment
  • One reviewer reports spare parts from China take 15 to 30 days

Full specifications

Performance
Top Speed16 mph (25 km/h)
Motor Power250 W
Torque65 Nm
E-Bike ClassClass 1
Battery
Battery Capacity720 Wh
Range93 mi (150 km)
Charge Time7 hrs
Build
Total Weight66.1 lbs (30 kg)
Max Payload441 lbs (200 kg)
Frame Material6061 aluminum alloy
Water Resistance (IP)IP54
Wheel Size27.5 in
Components
BrakesZOOM HB-876 4-piston hydraulic disc
Gears8 speed
Tires27.5 x 2.4 knobby Maxxis Ardent
SuspensionFront suspension fork, 120 mm oil spring, with suspension seat post
DisplayColor LCD
Practicality
ThrottleYes
Folding FrameNo
Price€1,399

Frequently asked questions

Is the MG600 Lite street legal?

It ships as a pedal-assist pedelec with a 250W motor and assist limited to 25 km/h (15.5 mph), the EU-compliant setting. A throttle is in the box but not mounted. Rules differ by country, state and path, so check your local rules before changing any setting.

How far can the MG600 Lite go on a charge?

The manufacturer rates up to 150 km (93 mi) in pedal-assist mode and up to 60 km (37 mi) in pure electric mode from the 720 Wh battery. One independent test measured about 85 to 100 km (53 to 62 mi) on flat to hilly terrain. Range varies with assist level, load and terrain.

How long does the MG600 Lite take to charge?

The manufacturer lists about 6 to 8 hours for a full charge with the included 36V 3A charger. An independent test measured 5 to 6 hours. The battery is removable, so it can be charged away from the bike.

How much weight can the MG600 Lite carry?

The manufacturer lists a maximum load of 200 kg (441 lbs) and a suitable rider height of 160 to 195 cm. The bike itself weighs 66.1 lbs including the battery.

Does the MG600 Lite have a throttle?

A throttle is supplied in the box but is not mounted, and the bike ships as a pedal-assist pedelec. Whether it may be fitted and used depends on local rules.

Visitor Community Ratings

Ratings submitted by readers. They are separate from our editorial score and never blended into it. Bot-protected with no third-party tracking.

0.0
☆☆☆☆☆
0 visitor votes
5 ★
0
4 ★
0
3 ★
0
2 ★
0
1 ★
0

Rate This E-Bike

Loading challenge...

Compare with…

Related bikes

Commuter

Cmacewheel V20

6.6

Full-suspension fat-tire e-bike with a 960 Wh battery, hydraulic brakes and IP65 rating

Top Speed
16 mph
Motor Power
250 W
Range
62 mi
€1,299
No visitor ratings

Folding step-through e-bike with 20 x 3.0 in tires and a 468 Wh battery

Top Speed
16 mph
Motor Power
250 W
Range
47 mi
€799
No visitor ratings