Top Speed
16 mph (25 km/h)
Motor Power
250 W
E-Bike Class
Class 2
Battery Capacity
960 Wh
Range
62 mi (100 km)
Total Weight
84.9 lbs (38.5 kg)

Our verdict

The V20 pairs a 960 Wh battery rated up to 62.1 miles with full suspension, hydraulic disc brakes and 20 x 4.0 in fat tires for €1,299. It weighs 84.9 lbs and assists only to 15.5 mph, so it suits riders who value battery capacity and comfort over a light, fast bike.

Score card

6.6 6.6/10
#1 of 3 in Commuter
#1 of 4 overall

  • Performance 6.0
  • Range & Battery 7.3
  • Build Quality 3.6
  • Components 6.0
  • Comfort & Ride 10.0
  • Value 5.0
  • Tech & Features 10.0
Category score radarRadar chart comparing Cmacewheel V20 across 7 score categories from 0 to 10. Cmacewheel V20: Performance 6, Range & Battery 7.3, Build Quality 3.6, Components 6, Comfort & Ride 10, Value 5, Tech & Features 10.PerformanceRange & BatteryBuild QualityComponentsComfort & RideValueTech & Features
Cmacewheel V20
Category scores (0-10)
CategoryCmacewheel V20
Performance6
Range & Battery7.3
Build Quality3.6
Components6
Comfort & Ride10
Value5
Tech & Features10

Pros and cons

Pros

  • 960 Wh battery (48 V, 20 Ah, Samsung cells) with a rated range of up to 62.1 miles
  • Lockable front fork plus a mid-mounted rear shock on 20 x 4.0 in fat tires
  • Hydraulic disc brakes and a 7-speed Shimano drivetrain
  • 250W nominal rear hub motor (750W peak) with 60 Nm of torque and a torque sensor
  • IP65 water-resistance rating and a 330.7 lb maximum load

Cons

  • Heavy at 84.9 lbs, which makes lifting and carrying difficult
  • Assisted top speed is 15.5 mph (25 km/h), below US Class 1 and 2 limits
  • Rated range is a manufacturer claim and drops at higher assist levels
  • Warranty terms were not found in the sources checked

Full specifications

Performance
Top Speed16 mph (25 km/h)
Motor Power250 W
Torque60 Nm
E-Bike ClassClass 2
Battery
Battery Capacity960 Wh
Range62 mi (100 km)
Charge Time5 hrs
Build
Total Weight84.9 lbs (38.5 kg)
Max Payload331 lbs (150 kg)
Frame MaterialAluminum alloy
Water Resistance (IP)IP65
Wheel Size20 in
Components
BrakesHydraulic disc
Gears7 speed
Tires20 x 4.0 fat
SuspensionFull suspension (lockable front fork, mid-mounted rear shock)
DisplayColor LCD
Practicality
Price€1,299

Frequently asked questions

How far can the Cmacewheel V20 go on a charge?

Listings rate it at up to 62.1 miles (100 km) in assisted mode and 70 to 80 km in pure electric mode, from its 960 Wh battery. Real distance depends on assist level, rider weight and terrain.

What is the top assisted speed of the Cmacewheel V20?

Assistance is limited to 25 km/h (15.5 mph). It is sold as an EU-style e-bike, and rules differ by country, state and path, so check your local regulations.

How long does the Cmacewheel V20 take to charge?

A full charge takes about 5 hours according to the listing specifications.

How much weight can the Cmacewheel V20 carry?

It is rated for 150 kg (330.7 lbs) including rider and cargo. The bike itself weighs about 38.5 kg (84.9 lbs).

Is the Cmacewheel V20 waterproof?

The listing gives it an IP65 rating, described as suitable for use in the rain. IP65 resists water jets but is not designed for submersion, so avoid deep water.

Visitor Community Ratings

Ratings submitted by readers. They are separate from our editorial score and never blended into it. Bot-protected with no third-party tracking.

0.0
☆☆☆☆☆
0 visitor votes
5 ★
0
4 ★
0
3 ★
0
2 ★
0
1 ★
0

Rate This E-Bike

Loading challenge...

Compare with…

Related bikes

Folding step-through e-bike with 20 x 3.0 in tires and a 468 Wh battery

Top Speed
16 mph
Motor Power
250 W
Range
47 mi
€799
No visitor ratings
5.5

720 Wh step-through trekking e-bike with 120 mm fork and 4-piston hydraulic brakes

Top Speed
16 mph
Motor Power
250 W
Range
93 mi
€1,399
No visitor ratings