Top Speed
16 mph (25 km/h)
Motor Power
250 W
E-Bike Class
Class 1
Battery Capacity
468 Wh
Range
47 mi (75 km)
Total Weight
56.7 lbs (25.7 kg)

Our verdict

The VT4 pairs a 250W hub motor and 468 Wh battery with 20 x 3.0 in tires, a front fork and a folding step-through frame for €799. At 56.7 lbs with mechanical disc brakes and a 15.5 mph assist limit, it suits riders wanting a compact, easy-to-mount folder over a fast or light one.

Score card

5.9 5.9/10
#2 of 3 in Commuter
#2 of 4 overall

  • Performance 5.0
  • Range & Battery 0.0
  • Build Quality 9.2
  • Components 4.0
  • Comfort & Ride 8.0
  • Value 8.7
  • Tech & Features 10.0
Category score radarRadar chart comparing Vakole VT4 Foldable Step-Through across 7 score categories from 0 to 10. Vakole VT4 Foldable Step-Through: Performance 5, Range & Battery 0, Build Quality 9.2, Components 4, Comfort & Ride 8, Value 8.7, Tech & Features 10.PerformanceRange & BatteryBuild QualityComponentsComfort & RideValueTech & Features
Vakole VT4 Foldable Step-Through
Category scores (0-10)
CategoryVakole VT4 Foldable Step-Through
Performance5
Range & Battery0
Build Quality9.2
Components4
Comfort & Ride8
Value8.7
Tech & Features10

Pros and cons

Pros

  • 468 Wh battery (36 V, 13 Ah) with a rated range of up to 46.6 miles
  • Folding step-through frame with 20 in wheels for storage and transport
  • Wide 20 x 3.0 in tires paired with a front suspension fork
  • 50 Nm of peak torque from the 250W rear hub motor
  • 7-speed Shimano drivetrain

Cons

  • Heavy for a folder at 56.7 lbs, which makes lifting and carrying harder
  • Mechanical disc brakes rather than hydraulic
  • Assisted top speed is 15.5 mph (25 km/h), below US Class 1 and 2 limits
  • No IP rating or charge time published in the sources found

Full specifications

Performance
Top Speed16 mph (25 km/h)
Motor Power250 W
Torque50 Nm
E-Bike ClassClass 1
Battery
Battery Capacity468 Wh
Range47 mi (75 km)
Build
Total Weight56.7 lbs (25.7 kg)
Frame MaterialAluminum alloy
Wheel Size20 in
Components
BrakesMechanical disc
Gears7 speed
Tires20 x 3.0 fat
SuspensionFront suspension fork
Practicality
Folding FrameYes
Price€799

Frequently asked questions

How far can the Vakole VT4 go on a charge?

The rated range is up to 46.6 miles (75 km) from its 468 Wh battery. Real distance depends on assist level, rider weight and terrain, and some sources quote a lower 40 to 70 km range.

What is the top assisted speed of the Vakole VT4?

Assistance is limited to 25 km/h (15.5 mph). It is sold as an EU-style e-bike, and rules differ by country, state and path, so check your local regulations.

Does the Vakole VT4 fold?

Yes. It has a folding step-through aluminum frame with 20 in wheels, designed for easier storage and transport. It weighs about 56.7 lbs (25.7 kg), so lifting it takes some effort.

What size is the Vakole VT4 battery?

The battery is 36 V and 13 Ah, which equals 468 Wh. It powers a 250W rear hub motor with a stated 50 Nm of peak torque.

Visitor Community Ratings

Ratings submitted by readers. They are separate from our editorial score and never blended into it. Bot-protected with no third-party tracking.

0.0
☆☆☆☆☆
0 visitor votes
5 ★
0
4 ★
0
3 ★
0
2 ★
0
1 ★
0

Rate This E-Bike

Loading challenge...

Related bikes

Commuter

Cmacewheel V20

6.6

Full-suspension fat-tire e-bike with a 960 Wh battery, hydraulic brakes and IP65 rating

Top Speed
16 mph
Motor Power
250 W
Range
62 mi
€1,299
No visitor ratings
5.5

720 Wh step-through trekking e-bike with 120 mm fork and 4-piston hydraulic brakes

Top Speed
16 mph
Motor Power
250 W
Range
93 mi
€1,399
No visitor ratings