Top Speed
15 mph (24 km/h)
Motor Power
250 W
E-Bike Class
Class 1
Battery Capacity
960 Wh
Range
93 mi (150 km)
Total Weight
66.6 lbs (30.2 kg)

Our verdict

The MG600 Pro pairs a 960 Wh battery with 150/130 mm air suspension and 4-piston hydraulic brakes. Its 250W rear hub motor is limited to 25 km/h as shipped and the bike weighs 66.6 lbs, so it suits riders who want a long-range trail e-MTB in pedelec form rather than raw motor power.

Score card

5.4 5.4/10
#1 of 1 in Mountain
#4 of 4 overall

  • Performance 0.5
  • Range & Battery 6.7
  • Build Quality 5.5
  • Components 8.5
  • Comfort & Ride 8.7
  • Value 4.6
  • Tech & Features 6.8
Category score radarRadar chart comparing Lankeleisi MG600 Pro across 7 score categories from 0 to 10. Lankeleisi MG600 Pro: Performance 0.5, Range & Battery 6.7, Build Quality 5.5, Components 8.5, Comfort & Ride 8.7, Value 4.6, Tech & Features 6.8.PerformanceRange & BatteryBuild QualityComponentsComfort & RideValueTech & Features
Lankeleisi MG600 Pro
Category scores (0-10)
CategoryLankeleisi MG600 Pro
Performance0.5
Range & Battery6.7
Build Quality5.5
Components8.5
Comfort & Ride8.7
Value4.6
Tech & Features6.8

Pros and cons

Pros

  • 960 Wh Samsung-cell battery with a rated pedal-assist range of up to 150 km (93 mi)
  • 150 mm air fork and 130 mm air rear shock, both with lockout
  • ZOOM HB-890E 4-piston hydraulic disc brakes
  • Switchable torque or cadence sensor with 5 assist levels
  • Removable battery and Maxxis Rekon 29 x 2.4 trail tires

Cons

  • 250W motor with assist limited to 25 km/h (15.5 mph) as shipped
  • Weighs 66.6 lbs, which matters for lifting and transport
  • Entry-level Shimano Altus 1x8 drivetrain that reviewers flag as a budget area
  • Sold through BuyBestGear, which lists European shipping; US availability is not confirmed

Full specifications

Performance
Top Speed15 mph (24 km/h)
Motor Power250 W
Torque65 Nm
E-Bike ClassClass 1
Battery
Battery Capacity960 Wh
Range93 mi (150 km)
Charge Time6.5 hrs
Build
Total Weight66.6 lbs (30.2 kg)
Max Payload331 lbs (150 kg)
Frame Material6061 aluminum alloy
Water Resistance (IP)IP54
Wheel Size29 in
Components
BrakesZOOM HB-890E 4-piston hydraulic disc
Gears8 speed
Tires29 x 2.4 all-terrain Maxxis Rekon MTB
SuspensionFull suspension, 150 mm air fork and 130 mm air rear shock
DisplayLCD smart display
Practicality
ThrottleYes
Folding FrameNo
Price€1,799

Frequently asked questions

Is the MG600 Pro street legal?

It ships as a pedal-assist pedelec with a 250W motor, assist limited to 25 km/h (15.5 mph) and pure-electric mode disabled by default, which is the EU-compliant factory setting. Rules differ by country, state and path, so check your local rules before changing any setting.

How far can the MG600 Pro go on a charge?

The manufacturer rates up to 150 km (93 mi) in pedal-assist mode and up to 70 km (43 mi) in pure electric mode from the 960 Wh battery. One independent test with about 100 kg of load in hilly terrain reported roughly 100 km (62 mi). Range varies with assist level, load and terrain.

How long does the MG600 Pro take to charge?

The manufacturer lists 6 to 7 hours for a full charge with the included 48V 3A charger. The battery is removable, so it can be charged away from the bike.

How much weight can the MG600 Pro carry?

The manufacturer lists a maximum load of 150 kg (331 lbs) and a suitable rider height of 165 to 190 cm. The bike itself weighs 66.6 lbs.

Does the MG600 Pro have a throttle?

A throttle is supplied in the box, but pure-electric mode is disabled by default as the EU-compliant factory setting. Whether it may be used depends on local rules.

Visitor Community Ratings

Ratings submitted by readers. They are separate from our editorial score and never blended into it. Bot-protected with no third-party tracking.

0.0
☆☆☆☆☆
0 visitor votes
5 ★
0
4 ★
0
3 ★
0
2 ★
0
1 ★
0

Rate This E-Bike

Loading challenge...